?

Log in

No account? Create an account
SHOCK, DENIAL, ANGER,......
THE REST IS STILL UNWRITTEN...
 
30th-Dec-2013 09:35 am - [sticky post] Do NOT forget this....
stop it


"But difficult is sometimes good, you know. It forces you to do things
you didn't think you could... 'Easy' isn't what it's cracked up to be."

~ Kevin Walker
3rd-Jul-2019 11:41 pm - 2019 07 03
stop it
Today's is quite a good day. Watched my 'little' girl ( 18 years old now ) finally get her HAVO-diploma and I'm so bleeping proud of her!!!

Other than that I'm fine, but tired and very happy. Finally the weather has become somewhat cooler so it's more breathable during the day and (more importantly!) during the night. Catching up on a little sleep again.

I have an idea for a K/S story, an AU one, but .... I dunno... maybe... who knows... I still have to finish 'Your cheating heart' and I love/hate that story, because it's my head and on my mind, but I can't/won't find time to continue writing.

Just 4 more weeks until my holidays start (which is the moment the hubby + Iris leave for their holiday) and 5.5 weeks until I have my own 1 week of holidays. I didn't want to take too much time off because I wasn't sure if I wanted to stay in that company. But I think I will stay as long as they want me.

Oh,.. And Iris wants to get her driver's licence...

3 things that made me smile today:
1. Watching Iris on that stage getting her diploma
2. Only had to work 4 hours (because school-ceremony started at 3 in the afternoon)
3. I managed to get the holiday-house for my daughter and husband paid, make an appointment to get my car checked out on Aug 12. and make 2 appointments with my doctor also in Aug, when I have my 1 week of holidays. I rule !!!! :D
2nd-Jul-2019 11:17 pm - 2019 07 02
stop it
Been a long day and I'm off to bed soon, but just wanted to write down a few things.

3 things that made me happy today:

1. Good day at work. :D
2. Had a good dinner. :D
3. That short, but hot shower this morning at 5.45 am, slowly waking me up for the day. :D

Slightly worried about holiday-plans as payment for the reservation hubby/kid did, can't be made because my card is not accepted. Which sucks. Might have to call the bank tomorrow.

I have half a day off tomorrow because Iris is getting her HAVO-diploma. Sooooooooo, proud of her.

Good night!
1st-Jul-2019 11:33 pm - 2019 07 01
stop it
So here I go again, on my own!

Diving in!

I'll keep it short, because I'm too tired, but:

1. I got job!
2. I once again have a bit of money to spend!
3. I feel slowly more independent!
4. I am quite satisfied with myself at the moment
5. I have not lost that much weight, but that's not my priority.

Holidays of my hubby and daughter is approaching and though I hate to see her so far away from me, at the same time I'm looking forward to 2,5 weeks of 'me' time. I'll be very busy, I presume, but I've my plan in such a way that I will have 6 days of almost nothingness by the time I'm done.

Oh, and despite the current ups and downs... I'm carefully happy. 
1st-Jul-2019 11:20 pm - 2019 07 01
stop it


23rd-Jun-2019 01:16 pm - just a little
stop it
test to see if this words or not :)
4th-Jan-2019 10:59 pm - 2019 01 04
allons-y


14th-Sep-2018 10:11 am - 2018 09 14
stop it


2nd-Jun-2018 12:08 am - 2018 06 01
stop it
Well, I've survived May. That's all I can say. :)

"The Americans" is over and done with. Watched the finale. It was a good end and I'm glad that Matthew can now focus on something new.

Life is still meh, but I'm getting used it.

I'm very proud of Iris, who now has a weekend-job, working in the restaurant of a store. She works mostly on Friday-nights and Sundays. She was still a bit 'meh, not sure' about it, but she got her money, and now she's 'yeah, not bad'. :D

I, however, still don't have a job, been applying for a few, but don't really get a response, which is kinda normal here, because I apply through some temp-agencies, rather than directly at a company.

A few weeks from now my cousin will get married, so I'll be off to France. After the wedding we will go to an aunt who lives more to the south, from there we plan to go to Andorra and then, maybe, Spain. And then climb back to France, where the ashes of my parents will be added to the family-grave of my French uncle. My grandparents are buried there as well. It was father's wish, so I will execute it. It's the last thing I will do have to do for my dad. From the funeral-place it will be straight back to Holland, because Iris will have to work a day later. I'm both looking forward to it and dreading it.

3 things that made me smile today.
1. I found all the things I needed in one go in ONE store, in stead of having to go to 3 to 4 stores.
2. A cute picture of Coliver on Instagram, or rather one actor supporting the other by visiting the show. Reminded me of how Matthew/Luke found out how B&S got cancelled. ;)
3. Don't know. Guess I didn't smile so often today. :)
1st-Jun-2018 11:49 pm - 2018 06 01
stop it


17th-May-2018 02:14 pm - 2018 05 17
stop it
So much fun sometimes, those phishing emails. Like today. If I give my passcode I can request a new card from my bank.... Except, I'm not actually a cumstomer of said bank. Never have been, never will be...

Not to mention that in one read I found 5 spelling-mistakes...

And then the email-address had more x's and y's than I care to count...

Yes, sounds legit indeed.  I wlll send you my code. ... just as soon as hell freezes over. 'Kay?  :D :D :D 
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 6:40 pm GMT.